Residents of Arrondissement de Verdun whose backyards border a school yard are complaining of the excessive noise emanating from the latter, evenings and week-ends, during spontaneous, non-supervised activities, as well as of foul odours caused by the presence of garbage containers nearby.  The Borough refuses to intervene and tells the citizens to contact the SPVM when there is noise.  The OdM makes contact with the school’s management and the school board and obtains their collaboration.  Henceforth, the yard is locked whenever the school staff leaves.  It is, therefore, no longer accessible to the public, during nights and week-ends.  As for the garbage containers that were close to the residences, they were moved further away which resolved the noise and foul odour problems.  We will follow up in 2015.

We apologize but this Website is available in French only.