A citizen was complaining about the poor maintenance of his street and sidewalks as well as of the presence of a vacant damaged building. Arrondissement de Ville-Marie confirmed that there had been problems with the schedule of the street sweepers, in this area, due to recent change in their routes. This situation had been corrected following the citizen’s complaint. The borough also proceeded to a special cleaning operation of the nearby sidewalks and alley. As for the damaged building, the borough was regularly inspecting it to ensure the safety of the public. Owners had submitted draft projects to rebuild it but none satisfied the borough’s regulation requirements. Finally, after a more recent assessment of the building, the borough issued a Demolition Order to the owners: the building was demolished soon after.

We apologize but this Website is available in French only.