A citizen complained about a recurring problem of illegal dumping of garbage by neighbouring residents, in front of her Bed and Breakfast. This problem was continuing despite her many complaints to Arrondissement de Ville-Marie.

Following our intervention, the borough took many steps toward finding a solution. It increased its surveillance of the area and its inspectors searched garbage bags in order to identify offenders. A citizen was personally challenged.

In parallel with this increased surveillance, the borough distributed a letter explaining the objective and requirements of the By-law concerning good citizenship, respect and cleanliness to the residents of this area.

All these actions paid off and the plaintiff noted a major improvement. The borough will maintain an assiduous surveillance of the area, for some time, and thereafter, on an as needed basis.

We apologize but this Website is available in French only.