Arrondissement de Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles

Eight years after completing construction of their house, the plaintiffs are informed that their front yard landscaping is not compliant and must be modified (driveway entrance too long, paved parking space on the front yard and insufficient greenery).

Our enquiry reveals that, at the time the house was built, the landscaping was not compliant with the regulation’s requirements. The Borough grants a reasonable extension for the citizens to perform the required modifications.

We are, however, surprised over the lengthy delays (8 years after completion of the work) before the Borough conducts a final inspection in order to close the permit-related file. Some corrective measures have already been implemented: we invite the Borough to continue improving its follow-up and turnaround times.

We apologize but this Website is available in French only.