After undertaking numerous fruitless efforts with his borough, a citizen resorted to the Ombudsman de Montréal to request the installation of a new trash can, near his residence.

He resides near two convenience stores and a food market and complained that as a result, the sidewalk and the street were continually littered with rubbish and the borough was doing nothing to remedy the situation. The Ombudsman de Montréal’s intervention led to a rapid resolution of the problem. A garbage receptacle was installed in short order, to the citizen’s satisfaction.

We apologize but this Website is available in French only.